Home > Company > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Green Evolution S.A keeps your personal data safe and confidential!


This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, as a visitor-user of our website, about how we collect your data, how we use them, for how long we keep them and what your options and rights are regarding the processing of your data. Any processing of your personal data takes place in compliance with the requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and in accordance with the general principles of Data Protection Law.

In the context of this Privacy Policy the terms «Green Evolution », «we», «us», «ours» refer to the company under the name Green Evolution S.A  that has its establishments on ,  Karneadou Street , 16364, Ilioupoli, Athens, tel: +30 2109942800, fax: +30 2109942800, email: i.pappas@green-evolution.eu 

Green Evolution S.A collects your personal data obtained in the context of our cooperation and upon your freely provided consent or may be provided by you in due course, verbally, in writing or electronic format directly to those registered by real persons or legal entities that process data on behalf of our Company or our Company. In addition to that, the Company may seek to acquire or collect, exclusively for the purposes included in the Regulation on Personal Data and Privacy, private data from third parties which provide services on our behalf.

The Company provides a suggesting and non-exhaustive list of the personal data which may be collected, stored and processed within our services is :

-Identification Data: Name, Surname, Date of Birth, National I.D Number, Passport Number, Social Security Number, Taxpayer Identification Number


-
Contact Details: E-mail address, Postal address, Phone Number, Mobile Phone Number, Fax.

-
Data required for the performance of contracts: This category includes any data related to the financial or tangible assets, health data etc.

-
Housing or any other building ownership data, as well as machinery ownership data, or their operation responsibility data or management responsibility data of such items. 

 


Your rights according to the Regulation and our Contact Details

 

- Right to withdraw your consent

In case the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

 

- Right of access

You are entitled to know whether we process any personal data of yours and where that is the case, what type of data, for what purposes we use them, their retention period, their recipients and potential transfer of data etc.

 

- Right to rectification

You have the right to ask the rectification of inaccurate personal data of yours or ask for the completion of incomplete data of yours.

 

- Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, where and under the conditions legislation provides for such a right.

 

- Right to restriction of processing

You can ask for the restriction of your data processing, where legislation provides for such a right.

 

- Right to data portability

You have the right to ask and receive the personal data concerning you and provided by you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that the processing is based on your consent, or on the performance of a contract or it is carried out by automated means.

 

- Right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your data on grounds relating to your particular situation, where legislation provides for such a right.

 

- Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic means

You have the right to ask to obtain human intervention, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

In case of a breach of the above mentioned rights, Article 21 of the Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) provides you with the right to object.  We suggest that you submit any question, objection or advice with respect to the processing, collection and storage of your personal data, electronically via email on info@green-evolution.eu, or in a writing format to Green Evolution S.A, Karneadou Str, 163 46, Ilioupoli, Athens, Greece, Τ: +30 210 99 42 800, F: +30 210 99 42 805.

 



Purpose and Lawfulness of the Processing

According to Article 6 of the Regulation on GDPR, we hereby inform you that your personal data is stored for the following purposes:

1.      You have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data;

2.      The processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Green Evolution is also a subject;

3.      The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Green Evolution or any other third party acting on behalf of the Company, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child;

 

Children’s Consent

Green Evolution S.A does not seek or intend to collect or process the personal data of any underaged person.

 

Duration of the Processing of Personal Data

Green Evolution S.A will maintain your personal data for as long as our relationship is still in progress or as long as your data facilitate the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice only if we have a valid legal basis. Moreover, the retention period might be prolonged for any applicable limitation period as well as for the period which is necessary after the limitation period in order to protect the interests of the company.

 

Data Distribution to Third Parties

Green Evolution S.A does not sell or disclose your personal data to third party companies for their own purposes unless your free-given consent is provided. 

  

Notification of a Data Protection Breach

If you have any complaints regarding the way we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

Amendments

We will keep this privacy policy updated and we will keep you posted for any substantial amendments that take place and concern the way we process your personal data. Any future amendments, will be posted here and, when and where this is appropriate, we will also notify you by email. We would like to encourage you to read about the changes of this policy, so that you remain accurately informed. 


This Privacy Policy has last been revised on 15th February 2019.